Lifestyle

Emmaus High School is in the lead with 15 nominations – Morning Bell

The joy of live musical theater in the Likhai Valley is back, and nominations for the 2022 Freddy Awards have begun.

The “Addams Family: School Edition” of Emmaus High School leads with the highest number of 15.

The announcements were broadcast live on WFMZ on Thursday. The 20th annual Freddy Awards Ceremony (Tony Awards-style event) will take place on May 26 at 7pm at the Istana State Theater.

Second place with 14 nominations is occupied by Bangor from “Les Miserables: School Edition”. In third place with 11 nominations – “Mamma Mia!” Parkland! Fourth place goes to Southern Lehigh with 10 nominations for “Bye Bye Birdie”.

Freddie’s program was created by the State Theater to recognize excellence in high school musical theater. Nearly 30 schools from Lehigh and Northampton counties and Warren County, New Jersey, held spring shows.

Last year’s COVID restrictions prevented live shows and the theater’s evaluation process. In 2020 and 2021, the State Theater together with VFMZ released a television program, which celebrated the work of high school students – without grades and traditional awards.

Bangor District “Les Miserables: School Edition”

East District “42nd Street”

Emmaus “The Addams Family: School Edition”

Freedom “Curtains”

Hackettstown “Sister Act”

Freedom “Sounds of Music”

Nazareth “Small Horror Shop”

Philipsburg “Guys and Dolls”

Southern Leafy “Bye Bye Birdie”

———————–

Bangor District “The Unhappy: School Edition”

Dieruff “Godspell: revised version 2012 »

Emmaus »The Addams Family: A School Edition »

Freedom ”Curtains »

Freedom “Sounds of music”

Square of Nazareth “Little Horror Shop”

Parkland “Mama Mia!”

———————–

Bangor District “The Unhappy: School Edition”

Dieruff Godspell: 2012 Revised Version

Emmaus The Addams Family: A School Edition

Freedom “Sounds of music”

Parkland “Mama Mia!”

South Leahy “Goodbye, little bird”

———————–

Charlie Strzelecki as chef Louis / pilot, Central Catholic Allentown “Disney Mermaid”

Josh Raub as Enjolras / Bishop, Bangor District “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Elijah Cook as soloist of “We Beseech Thee”, Belvidere “Godspell”

Joseph Valentine as male characters, Catasauqua “Chicago: High School Edition”

Lucas Novak as Larch, Emmaus “The Addams Family: School Edition”

Tyler Borneo like Benny, Southstreet Phillipsburg “Guys and Dolls”

Clayton Washburn as Mal Bainke, Wilson Arien “The Addams Family: A New Musical Comedy”

———————–

Julia Ruf as Bambi Burnett, Freedom Curtains

Eli Prendeas Hebby Porter, Moravian Academy “HMS Pinafore”

Kira Smith as Heb Porter’s Moravian Academy “HMS Pinafore”

Kaylee Babyak as Alice Beineke, Regional North Warren “The Addams Family: School Edition”

Jenna Sisholz as Ursula Merkel, Southern Leafy “Bye Bye Birdie”

Adney Mercedes Diaz as Marty, William Allen “Grease”

Dana White as a grandmother, Wilson Arien “The Addams Family: A New Musical Comedy”

———————–

Bangor District “The Unhappy: School Edition”

Emmaus The Addams Family: A School Edition

Freedom Curtains

Freedom “Sounds of music”

Moravian Academy HMS Pinafore

Square of Nazareth “Little Horror Shop”

Whitehall Godspell: 2012 Revised Version

———————–

Mack Serrado-Shapiro, Julie VandeVegaet, Alex VandeVegaet, Josie Rupert, Cavanna “Relic” Little “On the willows” Belvidere “Godspell”

Jacob Kleindinst, Peyton McGlory “Live Before You Die” Emmaus “The Addams Family: School Edition”

Aaron Louve, Henry Grimm “Mushnik and Son” Nazareth District “Small Horror Shop”

Molly McGory, Ain Demko, Chloe Shoemaker, Charlize Bobbin “One Boy” Northwestern Lehigh “Bye Bye Birdie”

Catherine O’Mara, Jared Sasman “Edge on me” Parkland “Mamma Mia! “

Jake Delesky, Tyler Borneo “Guys and Dolls” Philipsburg “Guys and Dolls”

———————–

Belvedere “God’s Spell”

Dieruff Godspell: 2012 Revised Version

Emmaus The Addams Family: A School Edition

Freedom Curtains

Freedom “Sounds of music”

Parkland “Mama Mia!”

Whitehall Godspell: 2012 Revised Version

———————–

Elizabeth Rath as Madame Thenardier, Bangor District “Les Misérables: School Edition”

Rachel Williams as Maggie Jones, Easton Area “42nd Street”

Madeline Kemler on Wednesday, Addams Emmaus “The Addams Family: School Edition”

Keiran Lenchesky as Lumiere, Notre Dame “Beauty and the Beast of Disney”

Laurel Bendetti like Tanya, Parkland “Mamma Mia!”

Maya Marina Capella as Miss Adelaide, Philipsburg “Guys and Dolls”

———————–

Mack Serrado-Shapiro as John the Baptist / Judas, Belvidere “Godspell”

Brendan Branoski as Billy Lawlar, Easton Area “42nd Street”

Aiden Panko as Pagsley Addams, Emmaus “The Addams Family: School Edition”

Joey Altman as Sir Joseph Porter, Moravian Academy “HMS Pinafore”

Jared Sasman as Bill Austin, Parkland “Mamma Mia!”

Jacob Ten Bosch like Nathan Detroit, Philipsburg “Guys and Dolls”

———————–

Sarah Horvath as a great dancer, Belvidere “Godspell”

Julia Ressler as a thief 42nd Street, Easton Area “42nd Street”

Ashley Westgate as an ancestor of Flapper, Emmaus “The Addams Family: School Edition”

Julia Ruf as Bambi Burnett, Freedom Curtains

Eliza Stefankevich as The Moon, North Warren Regional “The Addams Family: School Edition”

Kayla Beam like the Greek spirit of nightmares, Warren Hills “Regional Mamma Mia!”

Giovanni File as Giovanni, Whitehall “Godspell: 2012 Revised Version”

———————–

Bangor District »Les Misérables: School Edition »

Dieruff “Godspell: revised version 2012 »

Emmaus »The Addams Family: A School Edition »

Park “Mia Mia! ”

Southern Leahy »Goodbye, little bird »

Whitehall “Godspell: revised version 2012 »

———————–

Elena Venrich-Kinones “Part of Your World” Central Catholic Allentown “Disney Mermaid”

Charles “CJ” Fasl “Take him home” Bangor Zone “Les Misérables: school edition”

Rebecca “Becks” Vermoulin “Sounds of Music” Freedom “Sounds of Music”

Alicia Gordon “Sorry her a lot” Moravian Academy “HMS Pinafore”

Paige Horvat “Somewhere Green” Nazareth Square “Little Horror Shop”

Maya Marina Capella “Cry of Adelaide” Philipsburg “Guys and Dolls”

———————–

Robert Ruhl as Cornelius Huckle, Bethlehem Catholic “Hello Dolly!”

Aidan Heil as Billy Flynn, Catasauqua “Chicago: High School Edition”

James Myers as Lieutenant Frank Choffey, The Curtain of Freedom

Jacob Kramer as Voice of Audrey II, Nazareth District “Little Horror Shop”

Jackson Hansicker as William Barphy, Northern Lehigh “25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee”

Jake Delesky as Nicely-Nicely Johnson, Phillipsburg “Guys & Dolls”

Ryan Laurel as Harry McAfee, South Leahy “Bye Bye Birdie”

———————–

Kaylee Holland as Eponine, Bangor region “Les Misérables: school edition”

Hannah Kurchesky as Velma Kelly, Catasauqua “Chicago: High School Edition”

Peyton McGlory as Mortisia Addams, Emmaus “The Addams Family: School Edition”

Catherine O’Mara like Rosie, Parkland “Mamma Mia!”

Gabriela Lazada as Mimi Marquez, Salisbury “RENT: School Edition”

Alan Weirbach as Fiona, “Shrek Musical” DreamWorks from Saucon Valley

Kyle Leby as Rose Alvarez, Southern Leahy “Bye Bye Birdie”

———————–

Bangor District “One more day”, “Les Misérables: school edition”

Catasauqua “They Both Reached for a Gun”, “Chicago: A High School Edition”

Square of Nazareth “Center / Reset Row”, “Horror Shop”

Regional North Warren “Full Disclosure”, “The Addams Family: School Edition”

Philipsburg “Sit down, you rock the boat”, “Guys and dolls”

South Leahy “Phone Hour”, “Goodbye Bird”

———————–

Bangor District »Les Misérables: School Edition »

Emmaus »The Addams Family: A School Edition »

Freedom »Sound of Music »

Moravian Academy »HMS Pinafore »

Northampton »Mia Mia! ”

Park “Mia Mia! ”

Southern Leahy »Goodbye, little bird »

———————–

Elena Venrich-Kinones as Ariel, Central Catholic Allentown “Disney’s Little Mermaid”

Angelina Drys as Roxy Hart, Catasauqua “Chicago: High School Edition”

Rebecca “Becks” Vermoulin as Maria Rainer, Liberty’s “The Sound of Music”

Alicia Gordon as Josephine, Moravian Academy “HMS Pinafore”

Paige Horvat like Audrey, Nazareth district “Little Horror Shop”

Brenna Pelizzoni as Sophie Sheridan, Parkland “Mamma Mia!”

———————–

Charles “CJ” Fasl as Jean Valjean, Bangor district “Les Misérables: school edition”

Evan Finkbeiner as Javert, Bangor region “Les Misérables: school edition”

Owen Gateley like Jesus, Belvidere “Godspell”

Jacob Klindinst as Gomez Addams, Emmaus “The Addams Family: School Edition”

Andrew Merkel as Gomez Addams, North Warren Regional “The Addams Family: School Edition”

Grant Naf like Albert Peterson, South Leahy “Bye-bye, Bird”

———————–

Central Catholic Allentown »“The Little Mermaid” Disney

Belvedere ”God’s spell »

Catasauqua “Chicago: High School Edition »

Hackettown “Sisters Act »

Moravian Academy »HMS Pinafore »

Wilson Square »The Addams Family: A New Musical Comedy »

———————–

Bangor District »Les Misérables: School Edition »

Emmaus »The Addams Family: A School Edition »

Freedom »Sound of Music »

Park “Mia Mia! ”

Philipsburg »Guys and Dolls »

Southern Leahy »Goodbye, little bird »

———

Morning Call Sports and Entertainment Editor Craig Larimer can be reached at 610-778-7993 or at clarimer@mcall.com

Follow Craig further Twitter @cklarimer and Instagram @larimerc

Read more of Craig Larimer’s stories

https://www.mcall.com/entertainment/arts-theater/mc-ent-2022-freddys-nominations-high-school-theater-20220512-km7atxoymbb27azmjo2nbdipmm-story.html#ed=rss_www.mcall.com/arcio/rss/category/entertainment/arts-theater/

Back to top button