Pennsylvania

North Penn sweeps Colonial – thereporteronline

BUCKINGHAM – It may have rained at their parade, but it didn’t take the time.

“It means everything to us,” said Anthony Ayala Jr. of North Penn about winning the SOL Colonial Championship on this wet Saturday. “We went undefeated in the regular season, came here today and did what we had to. In a row, two years in a row. “

“It’s really nice to do it on the team,” repeated Taylor Forbes of Knights, whose character helps lift the NP girls to first place. “We were there for each other.”

The North Penn boys and girls team enjoyed a rainy but hearty day on the track and on field Saturdays at Central Bucks East High School, when both made a huge, balanced effort to win the division’s crown.

The North Penn boys have won their second title in a row and are doing so six out of seven years for the NP girls after rival Central Bucks West took the trophy a season ago. The Knights won the crown every year from 2015 to ’19 (2020 was canceled due to COVID).

“I think everyone thought about it,” Forbes said of returning the title this spring.

The boys from the NP scored 198.5 points, overcoming the impressive result of the opponent CB West (185).

Jabri Gaimon was first in the high jump (6-0) and triple (44-2) for the Knights, and in the 4 × 100 relay took first place in 42.65 seconds.

North Penn came out with one medal-winning performance after another.

Ayala Jr., who finished second in the 400, said: “Now we are just looking for more progress in the districts.”

Bucks was secured by a throw for Colin Newman’s first place (45-1) in the throw, as well as J. P. Tomlinson, who first scored 12-6 in the pole vault.

Runners are actively participating in the 4x400 relay at the SOL Colonial Championships on Saturday, May 14, 2022. Kev Hunter, MediaNews.
Runners go out in the 4 × 400 relay at the SOL Colonial Championships on Saturday, May 14, 2022. Kev Hunter, MediaNews.

Also for West Noah Gartenberg (400), Carter Fitzgerald (800), Brennan Wellock (1600) and Nikolaus Manjot (3200) won their competitions. The Bucks 4 × 8 and 4 × 4 relays also took first place.

Joey Gant was the double winner of Penridge, running to victory in both 100 (10.61) and 200 (21.34) jerks. Austin Prudish won the 300-meter hurdles (40.64) for the Rams.

Jared Zimmerman of the Souderton Area threw the spear the farthest (140-7), and teammate Decai Averett demonstrated his determination on a wet day in the hurdles, capturing first in the 110s from 15.04.

Taylor Forbes spent a sensational day jumping for North Penn at SOL Colonial’s on Saturday, May 14, 2022.  Kev Hunter, MediaNews.
Taylor Forbes spent a sensational day jumping for North Penn at SOL Colonial’s on Saturday, May 14, 2022. Kev Hunter, MediaNews.

Meanwhile, the girls from North Penn have won six competitions and finished second and third in several others.

“It’s been a long day, but it’s been good,” Forbes said with a smile. “This is a great start to the postseason. I’m happy with that. We will return to the drawing board in the districts, fix everything we need, and we will prepare. “

Forbes had a great day in the races, winning the triple (37-1.75) and finishing second in length (17-0.75). North Peng actually topped the top three in the long jump, thanks to Madison Gee (17-10), Forbes and Madeline Lewis (16-10.5).

The 4 × 100 Nordic Pen Relay continued its stellar season with a 48.51 first place finish, while Dominic Bethel won the drive for the NP (102-0), Kumba Samasa won 5-2 and won the high jump, and Gardenia Michael threw 114- 10 take jav.

Mimi Duffy had a great day for Bucks, beating first in the 100 (12.23), 200 (25.02) and 400 (58.24). The West 4 × 400 relay finished the match, beating everyone for 3: 59.63.

In addition, Lauren Napp of Penridge won the sixth jump with a score of 8-6.

Championship of the colonial division of the suburban one league

in CB East

Boys

Team results: North Penn (NP) 198.5; Central Bucks West (CBW) 185; Penridge (P) 107; Central Bucks South (CBS) 104; Central Bucks East (CBE) 72.5; Souderton (S) 38.

Long Jump: Aiden Carey (CBS) 20-11.5; Knockout: Colin Newman (CBW) 45-1; High Jump: Jabri Gaimon (NP) 6-0; Javelin: Jared Zimmerman (S) 140-7; 4 × 800: CB West, 7: 53.99; Triple Jump: Gaimon (NP) 44-2; 3200: Nicolaus Manjo (CBW) 9: 43.26; Jumping with a stick: J. P. Tomlinson (CBW) 12-6; 110 Barriers: Decai Averett (S) 15.04; Discus: Billy Shanbacher (CBS) 146-8; 100: Joey Gantt (P) 10.61; 1600: Brennan Wellock (CBW) 4: 25.23; 4 × 100: North Penn, 42.65; 400: Noah Gartenberg (CBW) 50.51; 300 barriers: Austin Prudish (P) 40.64; 800: Carter Fitzgerald (CBW) 1: 50.50; 200: Gantt (P) 21.34; 4 × 400: CB West, 3: 20.39.

Girls

Team results: North Penn (NP) 249; Central Bucks West (CBW) 131; Central Bucks East (CBE) 106.5; Central Bucks South (CBS) 91; Penridge (P) 87; Southern District (S) 40.5.

Jumping with a stick: Lauren Napp (P) 8-6; Discus: Dominic Bethel (NP) 102-0; Long Jump: Madison J (NP) 17-10; 4 × 800: CB South, 9: 23.14; High Jump: Kumba Samasa (NP) 5-2; 3200: Briana Yutsevich (CBS) 11: 24.97; Knockout: Leah Ackley (CBE) 38-11.5; 100 Barriers: Felicia O (CBS) 15.12; 100: Mimi Duffy (CBW) 12.23; Javelin: Gardenia Michael (NP) 114-10; Triple Jump: Taylor Forbes (NP) 37-1.75; 1600: Riley Rooney (CBS) 5: 04.90; 4 × 100: North Penn, 48.51; 400: Duffy (CBW) 58.24; 300 barriers: O (CBS) 44.83; 800: Julia Pai (CBS) 2: 16.83; 200: Duffy (CBW) 25.02; 4 × 400: CB West, 3: 59.63.

https://www.thereporteronline.com/2022/05/14/north-penn-sweeps-the-colonial/

Back to top button